IBM Mainframe Forum Index
 
Log In
 
IBM Mainframe Forum Index Mainframe: Search IBM Mainframe Forum: FAQ Register
 

EMAIL using IEBGENER - SMTP


IBM Mainframe Forums -> JCL & VSAM
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
parasmalik20

New User


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Location: India

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 12:19 am
Reply with quote

Hi All,

I am trying to email using IEBGENER and it is working fine, the only problem
is the person in CC is not receving email.

Any pointers to resolve this ?

//STEP03 EXEC PGM=IEBGENER
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSIN DD DUMMY
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=*
//SYSUT2 DD SYSOUT=(A,SMTP)
//SYSUT1 DD DSN=ABC.XYZ,DISP=SHR

ABC.XYZ -->

HELO SYSA
MAIL FROM:<XYZ@XYZ.COM>
RCPT TO: <XYZ@XYZ.COM>
DATA
FROM: <XYZ@XYZ.COM>
TO: <XYZ@XYZ.COM>
CC: <ABC@XYZ.COM>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert Sample

Global Moderator


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 8569
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 12:37 am
Reply with quote

Read RFC 2821 to find out the details of what you can -- and cannot -- do in SMTP. Specifically, if you want someone to receive the email, you MUST include them in the RCPT TO: addresses. Anything after the DATA is considered part of the email itself, so merely putting CC: like you did means the email client may interpret that as indicating a CC was done, but without the RCPT TO: there was no copy sent to that person. This is listed in Appendix B.1 on page 70 of the RFC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parasmalik20

New User


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Location: India

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 12:52 am
Reply with quote

Thanks , Robert.

I will do so.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
parasmalik20

New User


Joined: 01 Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Location: India

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 6:03 pm
Reply with quote

Robert Sample wrote:
Read RFC 2821 to find out the details of what you can -- and cannot -- do in SMTP. Specifically, if you want someone to receive the email, you MUST include them in the RCPT TO: addresses. Anything after the DATA is considered part of the email itself, so merely putting CC: like you did means the email client may interpret that as indicating a CC was done, but without the RCPT TO: there was no copy sent to that person. This is listed in Appendix B.1 on page 70 of the RFC.


I was able to send email after reading the document.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert Sample

Global Moderator


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 8569
Location: Dubuque, Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2017 6:35 pm
Reply with quote

Glad to hear you got it working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic View Bookmarks
All times are GMT + 6 Hours
Forum Index -> JCL & VSAM

 


Similar Topics
Topic Forum Replies
No new posts TXT2PDF and then SMTP email a PDF JCL & VSAM 4
No new posts IEBGENER is not Creating Member in PD... JCL & VSAM 7
No new posts Send email without SMTP All Other Mainframe Topics 5
No new posts IEBGENER to copy from FB to VB and re... All Other Mainframe Topics 3
No new posts Using the SAS module to email mainfra... JCL & VSAM 3
Search our Forums:

Back to Top