Portal | Manuals | References | Downloads | Info | Programs | JCLs | Master the Mainframes
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index
 
Register
 
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index Mainframe: Search IBM Mainframe Forum: FAQ Memberlist Usergroups Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in
 

 

Difference with variable defined as S & W in easytrieve

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> CA Products
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Author Message
william51
Warnings : 1

New User


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 2:57 pm    Post subject: Difference with variable defined as S & W in easytrieve
Reply with quote

In easytrieve,is a variable is defined as S ,what that mean?
what is difference with the variable defined as W?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

William Thompson

Global Moderator


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 3158
Location: Tucson AZ

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 3:14 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Coding a W or S establishes a working storage field. CA-Easytrieve/Plus spools W fields to report (work) files; it does not spool S fields.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
william51
Warnings : 1

New User


Joined: 06 Jul 2006
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 10:05 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

I find that in Easytrieve reference,but i don't understand what that mean.
Is W and S only used in file?Is the S field will not added into the files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
William Thompson

Global Moderator


Joined: 18 Nov 2006
Posts: 3158
Location: Tucson AZ

PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 12:24 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

william51 wrote:
I find that in Easytrieve reference,but i don't understand what that mean.
Is W and S only used in file?Is the S field will not added into the files?
The Reference Guide pointed to Chapter 11: Report Procedures: Report Procedures for an example. with the example there is this:
NOTE:
W FIELDS CONTAIN THEIR VALUE AT TIME OF PRINT STATEMENT.
S FIELDS CONTAIN THE LAST VALUE PLACED IN THE FIELD.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> CA Products All times are GMT + 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 

Search our Forum:

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts Difference between TWALENG and TWASIZE Arunkumar Chandrasekaran CICS 3 Tue Jan 03, 2017 12:57 pm
No new posts Sticky: difference between ... DUMMY ... and ... enrico-sorichetti JCL & VSAM 0 Mon Oct 17, 2016 4:31 pm
No new posts Format to pipe delimited with variabl... pshongal SYNCSORT 6 Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:48 pm
No new posts Easytrieve - Report writing - Only 1 ... Abhi Nature CA Products 2 Wed Sep 14, 2016 11:40 am
No new posts Getting list of tables defined under ... kishpra DB2 2 Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:36 am


Facebook
Back to Top
 
Mainframe Wiki | Forum Rules | Bookmarks | Subscriptions | FAQ | Tutorials | Contact Us