Portal | Manuals | References | Downloads | Info | Programs | JCLs | Master the Mainframes
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index
 
Register
 
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index Mainframe: Search IBM Mainframe Forum: FAQ Memberlist Usergroups Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in
 

 

How to code JCL for FTP with option no CRLF?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> JCL & VSAM
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Author Message
Siriporn P.

New User


Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 1:28 pm    Post subject: How to code JCL for FTP with option no CRLF?
Reply with quote

Hello,

I got a question regarding JCL for FTP with option Carriage return and Line feed ON/OFF. What is the command format?

Thanks in advance for your reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

priyesh.agrawal

Senior Member


Joined: 28 Mar 2005
Posts: 1452
Location: Chicago, IL

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2006 4:03 pm    Post subject: Re: How to code JCL for FTP with option no CRLF?
Reply with quote

From the manuals...

Regards,

Priyesh.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Prandip

New User


Joined: 04 Mar 2005
Posts: 85
Location: In my tiny cubicle ...

PostPosted: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:22 am    Post subject: Re: How to code JCL for FTP with option no CRLF?
Reply with quote

"Comm Svr: IP User's Guide and Commands" manual, chapter:

5.34 LOCSIte subcommand--Specify site information to the local host

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/F1A1B950/5.34?DT=20050708142126

look at the MBSENDEOL:
Quote:

MBSENDEOL

Specifies which end-of-line sequence to use when ENCODING is MBCS, the data transfer type is ASCII, MODE is Stream, and data is being sent to the server. The following are possible values:

CRLF

Append both carriage return (X'0D') and line feed (X'0A')
end-of-line sequences to each line of translated text. This is the
default and the standard sequence defined by RFC 959. The z/OS
server can receive ASCII data in this format only.

CR

Append only a carriage return (X'0D') end-of-line sequence to each
line of translated text.

LF

Append only a line feed (X'0A') end-of-line sequence to each line
of translated text.

NONE

Do not append an end-of-line sequence to the line of translated
text.

Rules:

Most servers support only the CRLF value for incoming ASCII data.
Do not specify another value for MBSENDEOL unless you have
verified that the server is expecting the end-of-line sequence
that you specify.

Do not use an end-of-line sequence other than CRLF if the server
is a z/OS FTP server. The z/OS FTP server supports only the CRLF
value for incoming ASCII data.

If you send a file to a server when MBSENDEOL has a value other
than CRLF, a subsequent SIZE command to that server targeting the
file you sent could yield unpredictable results. Any size
indicated in the server reply for such a file might not be
reliable.


and SBSENDEOL:
Quote:

Specifies which end-of-line sequence to use when ENCODING is SBCS, the data transfer type is ASCII, and data is being sent to the server .
The following are possible values:

CRLF

Append both carriage return (X'0D') and line feed (X'0A')
end-of-line sequences to each line of translated text. This is the
default and the standard sequence defined by RFC 959. The z/OS
server can receive ASCII data in this format only.

CR

Append only a carriage return (X'0D') end-of-line sequence to each
line of translated text.

LF

Append only a line feed (X'0A') end-of-line sequence to each line
of translated text.

NONE

Do not append an end-of-line sequence to the line of translated
text.

Tip: The srestart subcommand is disabled if you configure a SBSENDEOL
value other than CRLF.

Rules:

Most servers support only the CRLF value for incoming ASCII data.
Do not specify another value for SBSENDEOL unless you have
verified that the server is expecting the end-of-line sequence
that you specify.

Do not use an end-of-line sequence other than CRLF if the server
is a z/OS FTP server. The z/OS FTP server supports only the CRLF
value for incoming data.

If you send a file to a server while SBSENDEOL has a value other
than CRLF, a subsequent SIZE command to that server targeting the
file you sent could yield unpredictable results. Any size
indicated in the server reply for such a file might not be
reliable.


parameters
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> JCL & VSAM All times are GMT + 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 

Search our Forum:

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts Job failing with USER = 4093 REASON C... Pradeepa S ABENDS & Debugging 1 Wed May 17, 2017 3:35 pm
No new posts COBOL Code Parsers and Lineage Establ... balimanja COBOL Programming 2 Tue May 02, 2017 3:30 am
No new posts Cobol upgrade - source code missing f... gthmrj IBM Tools 1 Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:04 pm
No new posts DFSORT - Overriding default option TU... Steve Ironmonger DFSORT/ICETOOL 3 Tue Apr 04, 2017 3:54 pm
No new posts FTP from Mainframe to Unix - with CRLF vasanthz All Other Mainframe Topics 7 Thu Mar 23, 2017 5:12 am


Facebook
Back to Top
 
Mainframe Wiki | Forum Rules | Bookmarks | Subscriptions | FAQ | Tutorials | Contact Us