Portal | Manuals | References | Downloads | Info | Programs | JCLs | Master the Mainframes
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index
 
Register
 
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index Mainframe: Search IBM Mainframe Forum: FAQ Memberlist Usergroups Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in
 

 

Is it Possible to override SYSIN

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> JCL & VSAM
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Author Message
harinatha

New User


Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:37 am    Post subject: Is it Possible to override SYSIN
Reply with quote

Hi,

Iam having one step in a proc

Proc1:

//Step1 Exec pgm=IDCAMS
//SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=A
//DDIN DD DSN=....
//DDOUT DD DSN=......
//SYSIN DD DSN=R34VSD.PARMLIB(V5442)

The following AMS commands are there in following PARMLIB(V5442)
REPRO -
INFILE(DDIN) -
OUTFILE(DDOUT) -
FROMKEY(1111) -
TOKEY(5555) -

I am calling above proc from my JCL

JCL:

//step2 EXEC PROC1

Instead of hard coding (1111 & 5555) Value in the PARMLIB, can we override it from the JCL ?


Thanks & Regards,
Hari.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Kevin

Active User


Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:33 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it Possible to overwrite
Reply with quote

Yes.

Code:

//STEP2 EXEC PROC1
//STEP1.SYSIN DD *
  REPRO -
  INFILE(DDIN) -
  OUTFILE(DDOUT) -
  FROMKEY(nnnn) -
  TOKEY(nnnn)
/*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David P

Active User


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Location: Cincinnati Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 6:47 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Kevin,

I have a doubt on this.

Can we have instream data inside a cataloged procedure?
I believe no and hence this would not work.

correct me if I am wrong.

David.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
harinatha

New User


Joined: 24 Jul 2005
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:06 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it Possible to overwrite
Reply with quote

Hi David,

Instream data inside a cataloged procedure is not possible.

But what kevin posted is not instream data inside cataloged procedure, it is in the JCL itself...

David, You check it once again...below

//STEP2 EXEC PROC1
//STEP1.SYSIN DD *
REPRO -
INFILE(DDIN) -
OUTFILE(DDOUT) -
FROMKEY(nnnn) -
TOKEY(nnnn)
/*


Thanks & Regards,
Hari.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kevin

Active User


Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 234

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 11:06 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

David P wrote:
Hi Kevin,

I have a doubt on this.

Can we have instream data inside a cataloged procedure?
I believe no and hence this would not work.

correct me if I am wrong.

David.


You are absolutely correct. A procedure cannot contain instream data. Notice, however, that the example I gave is of how to override the SYSIN DD from the procedure with a SYSIN DD containing instream data from the JCL. This is not only the correct method, but is a very widely-used method for those times when this type of process is required.

You may want to review the chapter on Procedures and Symbols in the JCL Reference guide, paying close attention to "Chapter 5.2 Modifying Procedures":

http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/IEA2B660/5.0?DT=20050713232151
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David P

Active User


Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 106
Location: Cincinnati Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 1:13 am    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Kevin,

I got it boss.

thanks,
David.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
michaelraj

New User


Joined: 01 Sep 2005
Posts: 43
Location: Bangalore

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 5:59 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi all,

I did not undestand what kevin said, Please explain clearly how the values from PARM parameter are passed to FROMKEY and TOKEY.

Regards,
mike.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ksivapradeep

New User


Joined: 30 Jul 2004
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 12:24 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Hi Kevin,

what my doubt is, suppose if we want to give the input to the procedure we will go for step-name.sysindd * so what it makes difference with the overriding

thanks,
pradeep
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
suganthyprabha

New User


Joined: 28 Jul 2005
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:21 pm    Post subject: Re: Is it Possible to override SYSIN
Reply with quote

Hi hari and Kevin,

I am having doubt on this execution.

I have tried this as foll.

First i have written the Proc1 in a pds.

In this u have included the line as

//sysin dd data=R34VSD.PARMLIB(V5442)

i also created like this as A.B.C(MEM)

In this MEM just i hav coded REPRO stmts.

then i hav submitted that, but i am getting the foll error msg:

.JAAA 8 DSS4610E - PDS DIRECTORY SPACE AMOUNT IS
MISSING
.JAAA 8 DSS5130E - FILE IS ALREADY CATALOGED
.JAAA 0 DSS8900A - DSN = "A.B.C(MEM) "


Thanks and Regards,
Suganthy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> JCL & VSAM All times are GMT + 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 

Search our Forum:

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts Can DFSPARM override SORTKEYS paramet... ashek15 DB2 2 Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:36 pm
No new posts Need to know what sysin for DFHTU690 ... pkmurali CICS 3 Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:36 pm
No new posts Compiler option for override the exte... muralikrishnan_new COBOL Programming 9 Fri Jul 08, 2016 12:09 pm
No new posts Symbolic Parameters in SYSIN DD state... madishpa DFSORT/ICETOOL 3 Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:23 pm
No new posts Symbolic OverRide within a 'Include' ... Sysaron JCL & VSAM 7 Thu Aug 27, 2015 10:51 pm


Facebook
Back to Top
 
Mainframe Wiki | Forum Rules | Bookmarks | Subscriptions | FAQ | Tutorials | Contact Us