Portal | Manuals | References | Downloads | Info | Programs | JCLs | Master the Mainframes
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index
 
Register
 
IBM Mainframe Computers Forums Index Mainframe: Search IBM Mainframe Forum: FAQ Memberlist Usergroups Profile Log in to check your private messages Log in
 

 

Size for 'USAGE IS POINTER'?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> COBOL Programming
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Author Message
pkmurali
Warnings : 1

Active User


Joined: 15 Dec 2005
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:11 pm    Post subject: Size for 'USAGE IS POINTER'?
Reply with quote

Hi all,

What is the size of the variable declared as usage is POINTER?

05 WS-VAR USAGE IS POINTER.

Please suggest.

Thanks,
Murali.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message

Robert Sample

Global Moderator


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 8121
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:19 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

There is a link to manuals at the top of the page. Click on it, find the COBOL Language Reference manual, and navigate to section 5.3.17.8 which talks about USAGE POINTER and explicitly tells you how big it is. You would do yourself a lot of good by spending enough time in this manual to learn how to use it for yourself -- and you could answer questions such as this much faster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pkmurali
Warnings : 1

Active User


Joined: 15 Dec 2005
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:30 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Thanks Robert.

It' 4 byte. I viewed it in xped, it seems to be character data type.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dbzTHEdinosauer

Global Moderator


Joined: 20 Oct 2006
Posts: 6968
Location: porcelain throne

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:35 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

it is a binary word; datatype is BINARY or COMP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Robert Sample

Global Moderator


Joined: 06 Jun 2008
Posts: 8121
Location: East Dubuque, Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 04, 2009 8:41 pm    Post subject:
Reply with quote

Character data type is not right -- check the manual.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
View previous topic :: :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    IBMMAINFRAMES.com Support Forums -> COBOL Programming All times are GMT + 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 

Search our Forum:

Similar Topics
Topic Author Forum Replies Posted
No new posts )SEL and )ENDSEL usage cvnlynn TSO/ISPF 4 Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:15 am
No new posts To find out size allocated to a seque... ashek15 JCL & VSAM 15 Thu Apr 27, 2017 9:42 am
No new posts Need inputs on Space requirement and... ashek15 IMS DB/DC 0 Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:26 am
No new posts Increase the screen size after split mistah kurtz TSO/ISPF 2 Fri Sep 02, 2016 6:39 pm
No new posts READQ TS returning inconsistent addre... moezbud CICS 14 Wed May 04, 2016 1:09 am


Facebook
Back to Top
 
Mainframe Wiki | Forum Rules | Bookmarks | Subscriptions | FAQ | Tutorials | Contact Us